Accident Morane Saulnier Rallye 100ST G-JENS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186472

Date:Monday 15 June 1992
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic RALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Morane Saulnier Rallye 100ST
Owner/operator:Palmer Pastoral Company Ltd
Registration: G-JENS
MSN: 2554
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Yew Tree Farm Airfield, Garway Common, Garway, Herefordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yew Tree Farm Airfield, Garway Common, Garway, Herefordshire
Destination airport:Yew Tree Farm Airfield, Garway Common, Garway, Herefordshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Built November 1974, but first registered in the UK as G-BDEG on 28-5-1975. Re-registered as G-JENS on 24-3-1980. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 15-6-1992 when crashed on take off from Yew Tree Farm Airfield, Garway Common, Garway, Herefordshire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot states that the aircraft became airborne about three-quarters of the distance of the 600 yard strip, but the aircraft failed to climb. It then settled back onto the ground shortly before the it reached the boundary fence. The aircraft received substantial damage as it crashed through this fence and came to rest in a neighbouring field, without injury to either occupant".

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "extensive damage to propeller, both wings fuselage and tail plane." As a result, the registration G-JENS was cancelled by the CAA on 9-10-1992

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422eb39ed915d137400006b/Morane_Saulnier_Rallye_100ST__G-JENS_11-92.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=JENS
3. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/rallye.pdf
4. http://www.abct.org.uk/airfields/airfield-finder/garway/