Accident Cessna T210M Turbo Centurion G-BMSW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186473

Date:Wednesday 17 June 1992
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M Turbo Centurion
Owner/operator:Foxgrove Construction Ltd
Registration: G-BMSW
MSN: 21062326
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Eccles Sewage Works, Barton Road, Barton-upon-Irwell, Manchester -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Barton Airport, Lancashire (EGCB)
Destination airport:Barton Airport, Lancashire (EGCB)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond economic repair) 17-6-1992 when crashed into the Eccles Sewage Works, Barton Road, Barton-upon-Irwell, Manchester. The pilot, the sole person on board, was slightly injured. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot was at the end of a flight routing Barton-Shobdon-Caernarfon-Barton when, two thirds into the final approach to Barton, and at approximately 450 feet, he attempted to apply power to maintain a suitable appraoch path, but the engine failed to respond

A 'MAYDAY' call was made, and a restart was attempted; a momentary response was felt, but was not maintained. An attempt was made to extend the glide to avoid wires, and the stall warning sounded as the wires were cleared. The aircraft was turned towards the only available landing area, and a stalled landing was carried out into a gravel bed at the Eccles Sewage Works, Barton Road, Barton-upon-Irwell, Manchester

The aircraft maintained a reasonably upright attitude, and the pilot was able to leave the aircraft through the left side door. There was no fire, and the pilot sustained only minor injuries".

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damaged beyond economic repair". As a result, the registration G-BMSW was cancelled by the CA on 9-7-1992 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f3cfe5274a13170004c3/Cessna_T210M_Turbo_Centurion__G-BMSW_08-92.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BMSW
3. http://www.geograph.org.uk/photo/244622