Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk G-BOHN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186474

Date:Monday 16 August 1993
Time:15:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:AT Aviation Ltd
Registration: G-BOHN
MSN: 38-81A0151
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cardiff-Wales Airport, Rhoose, Vale of Glamorgan, South Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cardiff-Wales Airport, Rhoose (CWL/EGFF)
Destination airport:Cardiff-Wales Airport, Rhoose (CWL/EGFF)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond economic repair) 16-8-1993 when crashed on landing at Cardiff-Wales Airport, Rhoose, Vale of Glamorgan, South Wales. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The student pilot had been flying circuits with his instructor earlier in the day, and had performed well. On his first solo flight, he was being watched from the ground by his instructor , who was standing on the airport apron a few metres from the threshold of Runway 21.

The instructor through the student pilots approach was good, and the speed was about right, The student pilot flared the aircraft to achieve level flight just inches above the runway, and the aircraft touched down gently on all three wheels. However, the aircraft then appeared to bounce several times, and the pilot seems to have lost directional control.

At some point during this, the aircraft reared up to an estimated angle of about 45 degrees, but no-one heard the engine speed increase. Without appeared to gain more than a few feet in altitude, the aircraft then appeared to yaw through more than 90 degrees, before crashing in a nose-down attitude onto the grass on the left hand side of the runway.

The pilot could not recall the sequence of events that led to the accident, but during the accident sequence, the nose wheel broke off and was found several hundred yards from the rest of the aircraft. The instructor started that his student has been taught the correct procedure for going around after a bounced landing"

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "beyond economic repair due to broken fuselage, bent and broken wing spars, damage to engine assembly, cracked windscreen, broken nose landing gear casting, and bent propeller tips". As a result, the registration G-BOHN was cancelled by the CAA, but over two years later, on 1-11-1995 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f99ee5274a1314000713/Piper_PA-38-112_Tomahawk__G-BOHN_10-93.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BOHN