Accident Bell 206B Jet Ranger II G-FFTN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186479

Date:Monday 29 June 1992
Time:08:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B Jet Ranger II
Owner/operator:Kensington Aviation Ltd
Registration: G-FFTN
MSN: 812
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Badvoon Forest, Kincardine, Ardgay, Sutherland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Badvoon Forest, Kincardine, Ardgay, Sutherland
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 29-6-1992 at Badvoon Forest, Kincardine, Ardgay, Sutherland, during aerial agricultural application of fertilizer using an under-slung bucket. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"Whilst hovering while its slung bucket was being loaded, the helicopter's nose began to slowly pitch up. The pilot attempted to regain control but without success The helicopter rolled to the left and the main rotors struck the ground. The helicopter came to rest on its left side"

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damaged beyond economic repair". As a result, the registration G-FFTN was cancelled by the CAA on 27-1-1993 as owner's "Addressee Status: Gone Away".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB; https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f0aa40f0b61346000351/Bell_206B_Jet_Ranger_II__G-FFTN_11-92.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=FFTN
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=14680