Accident Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II XC-GDL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186481

Date:Thursday 22 March 1990
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II
Owner/operator:Gobierno del Estado de Jalisco
Registration: XC-GDL
MSN: 45329
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cerro Los Parrajes, JAL -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Guadalajara, JAL (09:00)
Destination airport:Villa Purificación
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Whilst en route from Guaralajara to Villa Purificacion, the helicopter suffered an engine failure. The pilot attempted to carry out an auto-rotative landing, but due to the mountainous terrain, the helicopter crashed. The engine failure resulted from a fatigue failure of the first stage turbine.

Of the six persons on board (pilot and five passengers), the pilot and three passengers suffered serious injuries, one female passenger* died from injuries in hospital.

Sources:

1. http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf
El Informador 23 March 1990, p3C*