Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX KB208,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186484

Date:Saturday 16 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX
Owner/operator:139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF
Registration: KB208
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Upwood, Huntingdonshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Upwood, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Upwood
Narrative:
Mosquito KB208: Took off at 23:35 hrs for Bombing Raid to Berlin. 15/09/1944
Damaged by night german fighter, but managed to evade and return home. Landing Ok at 04:20 hrs.16/09/1944
Crew:
F/O (Aus.413789) Augustine O'GRADY (pilot) RAAR – Ok
F/O (157040) Eric Keith MARTIN DFM (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.kommando-welter.de/?p=71
3.http://www.ww2roll.gov.au/
4.ORB 139 Sqdn RAF