Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX KB228,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186497

Date:Saturday 16 September 1944
Time:02:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX
Owner/operator:608 (County of York North Riding) Sqn RAF
Registration: KB228
MSN: 6T-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Berlin. -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Downham Market, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk
Narrative:
Mosquito KB228/C: Took off at 13:50 hrs for mission over Berlin. 15/09/1944
While flying at 21,000 ft severely damaged in two Bf 109G night fighter attacks whilst being coned in searchlights over Berlin, but managed to evade. A/c feather the engine return home.
Navigator was struck in the eye with a fragment of shattered perspex and Pilot was hit in the right cheek - the starboard engine caught fire. I flipped the aircraft on to its back and made a vertical 180 degree turn which took me out of the searchlight cone. Claim by Lt.Welter of 10./JG300. Landing at 02:05 hrs.16/09/1944
Crew:
F/O (172.187) Noel Douglas WILKINSON (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Sgt (1587113) Wallace Bernard DALE (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.kommando-welter.de/?p=71
3.ORB 608 Sqdn RAF
4.Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944.