ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18653

Date:02-MAR-1981
Time:20:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna F177RG Cardinal RG (Reims)
Owner/operator:Pieter Faber
Registration: G-BGZB
MSN: 0072
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Groningen (EHGG) -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Coventry-Baginton Airport (CVT/EGBE)
Destination airport:Groningen (EHGG)
Narrative:
02/03/1981 G-BGZB Reims / Cessna Cardinal F177RG. The pilot and his three sons were on a flight from Coventry, via Birmingham and Oxford, to Eelde. At 20.05 pm he contacted the traffic of Eelde and began to approach three minutes later

During the approach, the visibility so bad that he broke off and a restart (at 20.33 hours) because the runway lights could not be seen. The tower cleared him at an altitude of 600 meters for a second approach.

Meanwhile, an NLM Friendship ( CITY449) was cleared to land. The pilot later stated that the second approach the glide path needle of the ILS was not entirely correctly working, it rocked and gave now and then a flag warning. This happened again and he decided again to break off the approach

​At​ 20.12 he passed the 'outer marker' (EEL) and this was the last contact with the plane. From the information available it was not possible to accurately reconstruct the flight path.

The pilot stated that during the last part of the approach at all no references from outside could be seen. When approaching the beacon at a glide slope of 20° and let the speed drop to 148 km/hr.

The height was approximately 100m doing he saw, according to the pilots' statement, the 'flap indicator was set to 20°, and then immediately run back to 10 °. The stall warning was heard, he tried the recover the normal position of the aircraft to but then immediately hit the ground.

A search was started immediately, but the dense fog meant that the site of the wreck was not found until about 22:19 hours. The aircraft was completely destroyed, the pilot and the front passenger were seriously injured, the rear passengers were slightly injured and uninjured respectively.

The pilot had a British pilot license with ratings for Night rating and IMC rating. Night rating is also valid outside England but the IMC rating (Instrument Meteorological Conditions) was not. Moreover, this rating is not the same as Netherlands Instrument MC Rating.

As a result of this accident, the pilot had his licence to fly withdrawn from two years. Registration G-BGZB cancelled by the CAA on 11/3/1981 as "destroyed"

Sources:

http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-BGZB.pdf
http://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1981.htm#G-BGZB