Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX KB162,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186532

Date:Tuesday 10 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX
Owner/operator:139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF
Registration: KB162
MSN: XD-Y
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Upwood, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Upwood, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAR Upwood
Narrative:
Mosquito KB162/Y: Took off at 18:05 hrs for Bombing Raid to Cologne. 10/10/1944
Attacked by a JU88 night fighter on the way home, but escaped, slightly damaged. Landing Ok at 20:55hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (J/8790) James Paul Ogilvie HOWARD DFC (pilot) RCAF - Ok
F/Lt (144190) Ronald COOPER DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.kommando-welter.de/?p=105
3.ORB 139 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 October 1944 KB162 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 0 near Berlin. min