Incident Dassault Mirage ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186576

Date:Monday 28 May 1979
Time:night
Type:Dassault Mirage
Owner/operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:BA Manises (VLC) -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine caught fire during landing. Pilot abandoned the airplane safely after came to rest on end of runway.

Note: see scramble IIIEE C.11-11, w/o 14 SEP 79 (SOC date ?).

Sources:

ABC (Sevilla) 30 May 1979, p60