Incident Motorglider ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186579

Date:Sunday 10 April 2016
Time:10:20 UTC
Type:Motorglider
Owner/operator:unknown
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Würzburg-Schenkenturm Airfield (EDFW) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EDQM
Destination airport:EDFT
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The motorglider landed long and overshot the runway. It went down an embankment and struck a traffic sign.

Sources:

https://www.main-echo.de/regional/blaulicht/art2517,4056998
https://www.mainpost.de/regional/wuerzburg/Landebahnen;art735,9185742