Accident Cessna F182Q Skylane (Reims) G-BKGY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18658

Date:Wednesday 7 September 1983
Time:09:18 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F182Q Skylane (Reims)
Owner/operator:Cooper Aviation Ltd
Registration: G-BKGY
MSN: 0043
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Blackstairs Mountain, County Wexford -   Ireland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Birmingham Airport (BHX)
Destination airport:Kilkenny (EIKK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Destroyed in fatal crash into Blackstairs Mountain, County Wexford at approx 2,380 feet on 7/9/1983. Extract from official accident report:

"Aircraft:- Rheims/Cessna F182
Registration:- G-BKGY
Pilot-In-Command:- N. R. Harper
Passengers:- 3 passengers – including Stephen Harris who held a PPL with an assistant flying Instructor rating. 1 Male passenger, 1 Female passenger
Injuries:- 4 Fatal
Intended Flight:- Birmingham – Kilkenny (Alternate Dublin)

The aircraft departed Birmingham at 07:45 hrs GMT. At 09:05 hrs GMT the aircraft contacted Shannon ATC and advised that he estimated Kilkenny at 09:35 hrs GMT. At 09:15 hrs GMT he advised Shannon that he was leaving 6,000 ft descending to 3,000 ft. At 09:18 hrs GMT the pilot advised that he was ten miles east of the coast and passing through 4,000 ft. That was the last message received from G-BKGY.

At 21.00 the aircraft wreckage was discovered at Blackstairs Mountain, 30 feet from the summit which is 2,409 ft. There were no survivors."

Registration G-BKGY cancelled by the CAA on 30/5/1984 as aircraft "destroyed"

Sources:

- Air Britain: British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919 to 1999 (published 1999)
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-BKGY.pdf
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mount_Leinster
https://groups.google.com/group/uk.rec.aviation/tree/browse_frm/month/1998-05/57727fed3f41dbdf?rnum=121&_done=%2Fgroup%2Fuk.rec.aviation%2Fbrowse_frm%2Fmonth%2F1998-05%3F