Mid-air collision Accident Hawker Hart K3152,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186583

Date:Tuesday 1 May 1934
Time:day
Type:Hawker Hart
Owner/operator:RAF College Cranwell
Registration: K3152
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Digby, Scopwick Heath, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hawker Hart Trainer K3152, RAF College, Cranwell: Written off (destroyed) 1/5/34 in a mid air collision with Bristol Bulldog K3928 (also of the RAF College, Cranwell), near RAF Digby, Scopwick Heath, Lincolnshire. Both crews killed (two in each aircraft). None of the occupants of either aircraft were wearing parachutes.
Crew of Hawker Hart K3152:
Pilot/Instructor: Flying Officer Dennis John Douthwaite (aged 25), RAF, killed.
Flight Cadet J. Askell-Rutherford, RAF

According to a contemporary newspaper report (The Sydney Morning Herald Thursday 3 May 1934 Page 9 - see link #7)

"AIR FORCE 'PLANES.
Collision in Mid-air.
FOUR MEN KILLED.
LONDON, May 1.
A "Bulldog" fighting 'plane piloted by Flight Lieutenant Joseph Seymour Tanner, with Flight Cadet John Aickin Plugge, of Taupiri, New Zealand, as a passenger, collided in mid-air at Cranwell with a Hart Day bombing 'plane piloted by Flying-Officer Dennis John Douthwaite, with Flight Cadet John Askell Rutherford as a passenger. All four airmen were killed. The 'planes were engaged in flying training.

Occupants of a lonely farmhouse and a few labourers saw one machine flying south and the other west. They heard a crash like a thunderclap. All the victims were found dead in their 'planes. They had no time to use their parachutes. Labourers had to dodge falling fragments of the 'planes, which made huge holes in the ground. It took four hours to excavate the engines.

This Is the first accident Involving four deaths since February, 1933. It is the sixth fatal accident in the Royal Air Force In 1934, involving in all 11 deaths".

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 21)
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1934.htm
3. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17796-RAF-Fatalities-1934
4. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/181290014/dennis-john-douthwaite
5. http://www.interment.net/data/eng/lincoln/st_andrew/index.htm
6. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1930s-incident-logs#1934
7. The Sydney Morning Herald Thursday 3 May 1934 Page 9 at https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/17054664
8. The Courier-Mail (Brisbane, Qld.) Thursday 3 May 1934 Page 11: https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/36741061/1949810
9. Daily Mercury (Mackay, Qld.) Thurday 3 May 1934 Page 7: https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/173317210/19985571
10. https://www.sooty.nz/miscairdeaths.html
11. Plus family history relating to occupant of other aircraft.