Loss of control Accident Van's RV-12 N276VA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186584

Date:Tuesday 19 April 2016
Time:12:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-12
Owner/operator:Chesapeake Sport Pilot
Registration: N276VA
MSN: 12056
Year of manufacture:2015
Total airframe hrs:314 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Bay Bridge Airport (W29), Stevensville, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Easton, MD (ESN)
Destination airport:Stevensville, MD (W29)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport pilot of the light sport airplane was approaching the airport for landing in gusty front quartering crosswind conditions. Witnesses observed the airplane on final approach between 50 and 75 ft above ground level. The airplane's nose pitched up, followed by a roll to the right. The airplane then entered a nose-down attitude and descended to ground contact, impacting level terrain about 750 ft from the runway and slightly left of the extended runway centerline. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation.

Before the accident flight, the pilot had about 2.4 hours of experience in the accident airplane make and model but had been signed off to fly the airplane by an instructor. Witness observations of the final moments of flight are consistent with an aerodynamic stall. It is likely that the pilot failed to compensate for the gusty crosswind and turbulent conditions during the approach for landing, which resulted in an exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack, aerodynamic stall, and subsequent loss of control.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control during approach for landing in gusting crosswind conditions, which resulted in an exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack and a subsequent aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA16FA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N276VA

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB