Accident Cessna 210 Centurion CP-2615,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186587

Date:Monday 18 April 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210 Centurion
Owner/operator:
Registration: CP-2615
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Porto Murtinho (MS) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:unknow
Destination airport:Porto Murtinho (MS)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Plane hit a car during landing at the farm Baia Grande, located in Porto Murtinho (MS), carrying 400 kilos of cocaine base, 10 kilograms of cocaine, 1,032 rifle ammunition 565 and 68 chargers for rifles.

According to informed by the civil police chief, p car owner in the aircraft crashed, was arrested accused of helping to hide drugs in farm Pranchada, neighboring property from where the plane landed. The suspicion is that eight people are involved in the case.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.correiodoestado.com.br/cidades/primeiro-envolvido-em-acidente-com-aviao-e-preso/276013/
CENIPA