Accident Cessna T210K Turbo Centurion G-MIST,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186616

Date:Friday 10 July 1992
Time:20:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210K Turbo Centurion
Owner/operator:Trustee of Racing Transport Friends
Registration: G-MIST
MSN: 21059338
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bretton Hall Farm, near Chester, Cheshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Bretton Hall Farm, near Chester, Cheshire
Destination airport:London Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Ex-G-AYGM (first registered as such 13-7-1970). To G-MIST 23-2-1981. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 10-7-1992 when the landing gear failed during its take off run from Bretton Hall Farm, near Chester, Cheshire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The planned flight was from a field at Bretton Hall Farm, near Chester, Cheshire to Stansted Airport. The pilot reported that, during the take off roll, the main landing gear struck a bump; this caused the left main landing gear to fail. The aircraft passed through a hedge, between two trees, and made a 15-foot gap in the hedge. Part of the left horizontal stablizer was found among the debris in this area.

Examination of the aircraft revealed considerable damage to the propeller and the underside of the fuselage; there was an overload failure of the left main landing gear leg. As normal wheel tracks were observed for a short distance before the aircraft hit the hedge, the landing gear failure probably occurred when the aircraft passed through the hedge, where a large tree stump was observed to have been uprooted on the left side of the gap. The main part of the aircraft when continued for about 450 feet before coming to rest on the bank of a small stream (which was orientated approximately north/south)"

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "beyond economic repair". As a result, the registration G-MIST was cancelled by the CAA on 16/12/1992 as "temporarily with from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/54230405e5274a1317000c67/Cessna_T210K_Turbo_Centurion__G-MIST_10-92.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=MIST
3. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-MIST.html