Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25 KB455,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186625

Date:Thursday 30 November 1944
Time:22:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25
Owner/operator:142 Sqn RAF
Registration: KB455
MSN: 4H-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Gransden Lodge, Huntingdonshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gransden Lodge, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Gransden Lodge
Narrative:
Mosquito KB466: Took off at 18:34 hrs for a bombing mission to Hamburg. 30/11/1944
The aircraft was damaged by enemy Flak barrage. Landing Ok at 22:35 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (NZ413072) Frank Leslie HENRY (pilot) RNZAF - Ok
F/Sgt (Aus.429073) Russell Ames STINSON (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.kommando-welter.de
3.ORB 142 Sqn RAF