Incident Cessna FA150L Aerobat (Reims) G-AYSZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18664

Date:Friday 24 April 1992
Time:*
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna FA150L Aerobat (Reims)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-AYSZ
MSN: FA150-0092
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dubai -   United Arab Emirates
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dubai, UAE
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Registration G-AYSZ cancelled by the CAA 24/4/1992 as "Destroyed", no further details, Possibly to USA as spares, as the last registered owners address was in Texas, USA

The aircraft was last based in the UK to an owner in Herne Bay, Kent between 17/2/1987 and 3/12/1987. After that it was sold to an owner in Dubai, UAE, from 3/12/1987 to 16/6/1988, who sold it on to its final owner in Texas on 16/6/1988. The implication is that the aircraft was damaged beyond repair in Dubai, and sold on to its final owner in Texas. The fact that the aircraft was never re-registered in the USA supports the "sold for spares/parts use"

Sources:

http://www.caa.co.uk/aandocs/18562/18562000000.pdf
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1982/1982