Accident Cessna 150J N51242,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186680

Date:Thursday 21 April 2016
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Registration Pending
Registration: N51242
MSN: 15069865
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:4995 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200 A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tulsa County, north Bixby, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft force landed to major roadway terrain in Tulsa County, north Bixby, Oklahoma. The airplane impacted a power pole, sustaining substantial damage, and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16LA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.dailyprogress.com/police-small-plane-lands-in-bixby-intersection/article_0cd7fac8-3501-5418-8cb3-46f333314426.html]
http://www.krmg.com/news/news/local/plane-makes-emergency-landing-busy-road-bixby/nq9CL/
https://ban.jo/News/US-Canada/20160421/Plane-Makes-Emergency-Landing-On-Road-In-Bixby-OK-Bixby/

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:21-APR-16,BIXBY,N51242]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=51242
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000900151.html

Location