Accident Bell 206B Jet Ranger II C-GXGA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186689

Date:Wednesday 31 July 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B Jet Ranger II
Owner/operator:Frontier Helicopters
Registration: C-GXGA
MSN: 2009
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Nahanni Mountain, 31 km N of Hyland, Yukon Territory -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:Nahanni Range Road, Hyland, Yukon
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter was being used to sling building materials from a lower staging area on the Nahanni Range Road, to a telephone repeater site located at the 8,100ft level on Nahanni Mountain. After dropping a load of timbers at the repeater site, the pilot departed for the staging area with a non-weighted lanyard/choker combination attached to the cargo hook.

About one minute later, he advised the site workers by radio that he was experiencing tail rotor problems and that he believed the lanyard had contacted the tail rotor. The pilot broadcast several more emergency transmissions for approximately the next 30 seconds.

The helicopter broke up and crashed in a valley, at 3,900 feet amsl. approximately 2.7 miles from the repeater site. The pilot (the sole person on board) was killed.

Sources:

1. TSB Canada A91W 0149
2. http://www.rotorspot.nl/product/b206.php