Accident Cessna FA152 Aerobat II (Reims) G-BGJA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18669

Date:Sunday 2 August 1987
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna FA152 Aerobat II (Reims)
Owner/operator:Redhill Flying Club
Registration: G-BGJA
MSN: FA152-0353
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Redhill Airfield (EGKR), Redhill, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Redhill Aerodrome, Redhill, Surrey (EGKR)
Destination airport:Redhill Aerodrome, Redhill, Surrey (EGKR)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 2 August 1987 the pilot of Cessna FA152 Aerobat II (Reims) G-BGJA realised that he was too high on his approach to land at Redhill Airfield. Thus he applied full flaps but still he touched down quite a long way up the runway. He then retracted the flaps and opened the throttle, intending to climb away, fly a circuit and make another approach. However he did not climb away effectively and there were reports of the engine running roughly. He realised that on his present trajectory he would not clear trees beyond the runway threshold.

Thus he abandoned his take-off and put the Cessna down in a field beyond the runway. However the trees were still ahead of him and he realised that the Cessna was unlikely to stop before them. Thus he aimed for a gap in the trees but, unfortunately, this was narrower than the wingspan of the Cessna. The consequence was whilst the fuselage and port wing passed through the gap, the starboard wing did not. It was torn away from the fuselage and left behind it. This impact then swung the Cessna through 180º, leaving the pilot looking back from whence he had come.

Fortunately the pilot and his passenger were wearing full harnesses and there was no fire. Thus they were able to release their harnesses and leave the Cessna uninjured. The Cessna was not so lucky. Presumably it was beyond economic repair as its registration was cancelled by the CAA on 9 August 1989 as permanently withdrawn from use

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Air Britain: British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919 to 1999 (published 1999)
2. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fc1d40f0b6134600091f/Reims_Cessna_FA152__G-BGJA__10-87.pdf
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BGJA.pdf
4. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=17591.0
5. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-BGJA/912026
6. G-BGJA at Manchester Barton (EGCB) 06/12/1980: https://www.flickr.com/photos/egcb_egcc/5727568180
7. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-BGJA.html