Incident Bell 206B Jet Ranger II EI-BST,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186690

Date:Tuesday 24 September 1991
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B Jet Ranger II
Owner/operator:Celtic Helicopters
Registration: EI-BST
MSN: 1584
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Irish Sea, off Dunquin, County Kerry -   Ireland
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-C-GTCH (Canadian Registry). Re-registered in Eire as EI-BST on July 1, 1986. Written off (damaged beyond repair) September 25, 1991 when ditched into the Irish Sea, off Dunquin, County Kerry, during filming of the feature film 'Far and Away'. The helicopter was reportedly 'caught by a freak wave, which flooded the engine.' It is believed that the two persons on board (the helicopter pilot and cameraman) escaped safely.

Sources:

1. http://homepage.eircom.net/~eihelicopters/helireg.txt
2. http://www.rotorspot.nl/historic/ei.php