Runway excursion Incident ATR 72-500 (72-212A) VQ-BMA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186697

Date:Friday 22 April 2016
Time:21:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT72 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-500 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:UTAir
Registration: VQ-BMA
MSN: 983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 54
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Voronezh Airport (VOZ/UUOO) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW)
Destination airport:Voronezh Airport (VOZ/UUOO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
UTAir flight UT281 from Moscow's Vnukovo Airport suffered a runway excursion on landing at Voronezh Airport, Russia.
The aircraft, an ATR-72-500, come to rest 5 m past the end of the runway.

Weather about the time of the incident (18:34 Z / 21:34 LT) was reported as:

UUOO 221900Z 20003MPS 160V240 9999 BKN020CB 05/03 Q1002 R30/290250 NOSIG RMK QFE738
>> UUOO 221830Z 23003MPS 9999 -SHRA OVC020CB 05/03 Q1003 R12/290250 NOSIG RMK QFE738
UUOO 221800Z 29006G11MPS 5000 -SHRA BKN008 OVC030CB 05/04 Q1004 R12/290250 NOSIG RMK QFE739
UUOO 221730Z 26006MPS 230V300 4200 -SHRA BKN007 OVC030CB 06/05 Q1003 R12/290250 TEMPO 1400 BR BKN004 RMK QFE739

Sources:

http://ren.tv/novosti/2016-04-22/passazhirskiy-samolet-moskva-voronezh-vykatilsya-za-predely-vzletno-posadochnoy
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ut281#97e6216
https://ria.ru/incidents/20160422/1417430110.html

Media: