Accident Mil Mi-14PS LC1417,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186701

Date:Friday 22 April 2016
Time:
Type:Mil Mi-14PS
Owner/operator:Libyan Air Force
Registration: LC1417
MSN: 01317
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Labraq -   Libya
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Labraq
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter exploded upon landing. Three occupants died in the crash, the others were injured.

Sources:

https://www.libyaherald.com/2016/04/22/army-chiefs-son-dies-in-labraq-helicopter-crash/
https://twitter.com/Arn_Del/status/723631512730611712
http://aerohisto.blogspot.nl/2016/04/libyan-airstrikes-situation-update-16.html