Incident Super Petrel LS PU-ZPE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186702

Date:Saturday 10 May 2014
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PETR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Super Petrel LS
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PU-ZPE
MSN: S0294
Year of manufacture:2013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Boa Vista da Aparecida -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SILQ
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Super Petrel make a descending curve to the left after takeoff from water. It seems the autopilot was engaged unintentionaly because a AP/DIS (Auto pilot disengage) button on the joy stick failed to work as intended

Sources:

Witness