Mid-air collision Accident Waco CG-4A 42-6140,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186723

Date:Sunday 17 September 1944
Time:
Type:Waco CG-4A
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-6140
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mariekerke, East Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ramsbury, UK
Destination airport:Son, near Eindhoven, the Netherlands
Narrative:
Due to a mid-air collision with another glider which caused the trailer (filled with radio equipment and telephone wire) to break loose and shift forward, the Waco was out of control and went down. It hit trees on the edge of a field before smashing into the ground.
All 7 occupants died in the crash.

Sources:

http://www.usmilitariaforum.com/forums/index.php?/topic/1553-glider-monument-at-mariekerke-belgium/