Accident North American F-51D Mustang FAB-20,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186741

Date:Sunday 30 July 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Boliviana
Registration: FAB-20
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Santa Cruz -   Bolivia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with "Super-Constellation" of Contrabandos (five US crew) during interception and escort to Santa Cruz. The Mustang crashed and pilot Cap Alberto Peredo died. The Constellation landed safely at Santa Cruz. Load of cigarillos, TV-equipment and Nylon articles found.

Sources:

La Nacion 1 August 1961, p35
Scramble
El Deber (Arequipa) 2 August 1961, p2