Loss of control Accident Stolp SA 750 Acroduster Too N380JA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186752

Date:Sunday 24 April 2016
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic SA75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stolp SA 750 Acroduster Too
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N380JA
MSN: 3838
Year of manufacture:2013
Total airframe hrs:24 hours
Engine model:Continental. IO-360 Series
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Oakhill Airpark (SC82), Williamson, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Belton, SC (SC82)
Destination airport:Belton, SC (SC82)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was returning to the airport from a local personal flight. The airplane completed two low approaches and then made a left turn to reenter the traffic pattern. Two witnesses reported that, when the airplane was on the downwind leg of the traffic pattern, the engine sound changed; one reported that the engine sputtered and "cut out." The airplane then banked left and pitched nose down before impacting the ground, consistent with an aerodynamic stall. The propeller governor was examined, and no pre-impact anomalies were noted. The examination noted scrape marks on the propeller governor. According to the manufacturer, the scrape marks were made when the gears were turning opposite the direction of normal rotation, indicating that the propeller was not rotating to propel the airplane forward when the marks were made. An examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of pre-impact mechanical malfunctions or failures; however, extensive thermal damage precluded a detailed examination. Additionally, the airplane's fuel state prior to the accident could not be accurately determined.

Toxicological testing identified 0.024 ug/ml of diphenhydramine in heart blood and detected diphenhydramine in urine. The postmortem blood diphenhydramine level was below the therapeutic range, which suggests that the pilot's level was likely below therapeutic and impairing levels at the time of the crash. Therefore, it is unlikely that the pilot's use of diphenhydramine at some time before the accident flight contributed to the accident.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined due to extensive postcrash fire damage. Also causal was the pilot's loss of airplane control, resulting in an aerodynamic stall and subsequent impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA16FA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=380JA

https://origin.flightaware.com/photos/view/4831566-a208dad8a52157d290c19150069045a96f424979/aircraft/N380JA/sort/votes/page/1

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB