Runway excursion Accident AK Ridge Runner N1549M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186761

Date:Saturday 23 April 2016
Time:14:45
Type:AK Ridge Runner
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1549M
MSN: 001
Year of manufacture:2015
Total airframe hrs:22 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lincoln Village Airpark (89AK), Wasilla, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Lincoln Village Airpark (89AK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Riggs built AK Ridge Runner, experienced a loss of engine power and subsequent runway overrun during a takeoff attempt at Lincoln Village Airpark (89AK), Wasilla, Alaska. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC16LA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20160427073228/http://www.ktuu.com:80/news/news/troopers-wasilla-plane-lost-power-on-takeoff-settled-back-onto-runway/39190436
http://www.alaskapublic.org/2016/04/25/wasilla-pilot-avoids-injury-after-plane-loses-power/
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:23-APR-16,WASILLA,N1549M]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1549M

Location