Accident Bell 206L-4 LongRanger IV N435AE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186773

Date:Monday 25 April 2016
Time:18:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-4 LongRanger IV
Owner/operator:Methodist Air Care
Registration: N435AE
MSN: 52446
Year of manufacture:2012
Total airframe hrs:963 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce 250-C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Memorial Hermann Hospital Helipad (1TE6), Memorial City, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Houston, TX (8TS4)
Destination airport:Victoria, TX (VCT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was departing for a positioning flight from a helipad bordered on three sides by buildings and parking structures. The pilot reported that, after lifting off, as he translated the helicopter from behind one of the buildings and into the prevailing wind, the nose began yawing right. He applied full left pedal, but the helicopter may have fully rotated once while moving back toward the helipad before the rotation stopped. The low rotor speed warning sounded, and the helicopter then began rotating rapidly right. The pilot lowered the collective and maneuvered toward the helipad. He subsequently raised the collective while at 25 ft above ground level, but the helicopter landed hard. A postaccident examination of the helicopter revealed no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation.
A loss of tail rotor effectiveness can be encountered while hovering under certain wind conditions, which may be encountered unexpectedly near buildings due to rapidly changing wind conditions. However, the pilot’s report that the low rotor speed warning sounded and engine data provided by the operator indicated that the main rotor speed decayed during the takeoff with a corresponding decrease in the tail rotor speed. A significant reduction in the tail rotor speed could result in an uncommanded yaw and a loss of directional control. The investigation was unable to determine if the pilot’s loss of directional control was due solely to the decrease in rotor speed during takeoff, the varying wind conditions, or a combination of both.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff in varying wind conditions, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16LA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=435AE

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/241789-fbbea3e0d62a0a04e9b85bac2a73d26db90d89c1

Location

Media: