Incident Bell 206B-3 Jet Ranger III XC-HET,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186776

Date:Friday 20 December 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 Jet Ranger III
Owner/operator:Procuraduria General de la Republica
Registration: XC-HET
MSN: 2954
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:El Cerro del Pinto, Tlapa, Guerrero -   Mexico
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) December 20, 1991 when crashed at El Cerro del Pinto, Tlapa, Guerrero, Mexico. During a spray run in an confined area in rough mountainous terrain, the pilot apparently misjudged the manoeuvre and the helicopter collided with trees. Control was lost and the helicopter crashed. The pilot (the sole person on board) survived

Sources:

1. http://www.jetnetglobal.com/listings/aircraft/registry/45871/abiWanteds.aspx
2. http://www.rotorspot.nl/historic/xa.php
3. http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf