Accident Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III N65603,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186778

Date:Wednesday 29 January 1992
Time:06:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III
Owner/operator:Industrial Helicopters Inc
Registration: N65603
MSN: 51428
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:1282 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250C-30
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Eugene Island Block 108-13, Gulf of Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:Eugene Island 108-A, Gulf of Mexico
Destination airport:Eugene Island 108-13, Gulf of Mexico
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Whilst en route from one offshore installation, Eugene Island 108-A to a second, Eugene Island 108-13, in the Gulf of Mexico, the pilot lost sight of the platform and almost immediately the helicopter flew into the sea. There were no reported injuries to the two crew on board (pilot and one passenger). The distance between the two platforms is about a quarter of a mile.

The accident happened at dawn twilight (06:20 Local Time) in IMC - visibility 0.25 statute miles in mist and cloud, partial obscuration at 100 feet and overcast at 300 feet.

The NTSB determined the probable cause to be: The pilot's failure to maintain altitude above the water. Factors were the pilot attempting flight into known adverse weather conditions of fog and low ceilings during dawn light conditions.

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: FTW92LA062 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001211X13993&key=1
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=65603
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=2933