Incident Bell 206B-3 Jet Ranger III ZS-HKC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186779

Date:Tuesday 4 February 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 Jet Ranger III
Owner/operator:Escom
Registration: ZS-HKC
MSN: 3341
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cradock, Eastern Cape -   South Africa
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Cradock, Eastern Cape, South Africa
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) February 4, 1992 when crashed at Cradock, Eastern Cape, South Africa. After landing, as the passenger was getting out, his safety chain caught in the left collective. The helicopter became airborne and then touched down hard before the pilot could regain control.

Sources:

1. http://www.rotorspot.nl/historic/zs.php
2. http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf