Accident Bell 206B-3 Jet Ranger III N3903L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186784

Date:Monday 10 February 1992
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 Jet Ranger III
Owner/operator:Aris Helicopters, Ltd.
Registration: N3903L
MSN: 3230
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:4102 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250C-20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near San Ardo, Monterey County, California -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:King City, CA (KKIC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT THE PURPOSE OF THE FLIGHT WAS TO INVESTIGATE THE CAUSE OF AN ELECTRICAL POWER OUTAGE IN THE AREA. HE HAD THREE POWER COMPANY PATROLMEN ON BOARD. AFTER PATROLLING VARIOUS POWER LINES AND SPUR CONNECTIONS, THEY CAME TO A POLE THAT THE PATROLMAN IN THE LEFT FRONT SEAT WANTED TO INSPECT MORE CLOSELY. AFTER HOVERING NEAR THE POLE FOR A SHORT TIME PATROLMAN ASKED IF THEY COULD LAND. THE PILOT SAID HE INSPECTED THE LANDING AREA, CHOOSING A FAIRLY LEVEL SPOT AND TOUCHED DOWN. AS HE LOWERED THE COLLECTIVE, THE SKIDS SANK INTO THE SOIL. STABILIZING THE HELICOPTER WITH CYCLIC, HE TOLD TWO PATROLMEN ON THE LEFT SIDE TO DEPLANE. THEY DISEMBARKED, CLOSING THE DOORS. SUDDENLY THE SOIL UNDER THE LEFT REAR SKID TUBE GAVE WAY AND THE HELICOPTER TIPPED LEFT AND TO THE REAR, WHERE THE TAIL ROTOR STRUCK THE GROUND. THE HELICOPTER CONTINUED TO ROLL LEFT AND THE MAIN ROTOR STRUCK THE GROUND. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE GROUND REVEALED THAT IT WAS SOFT, RECENTLY PLOWED DIRT MOIST FROM RECENT RAIN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S DECISION TO LAND IN A PLOWED FIELD MADE SOFT FROM WINTER RAIN SHOWER ACTIVITY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA114
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=3903L

Location