Accident Kavanagh B-400 VH-WNV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186792

Date:Sunday 24 April 2016
Time:07:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kavanagh B-400
Owner/operator:Quicktranz Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-WNV
MSN: B400-482
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rothbury, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Cessnock, NSW
Destination airport:Rothbury, NSW
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was substantially damaged by fire after the pilot reignited the pilot light in order to move the aircraft away from trees. Two passengers sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2016/aair/ao-2016-039/
http://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/au/WNV