Bird strike Incident Airbus A321-211 (WL) PT-XPJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186794

Date:Tuesday 26 April 2016
Time:09:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-211 (WL)
Owner/operator:TAM Linhas Aereas
Registration: PT-XPJ
MSN: 6798
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B3/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 211
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near São Paulo Guarulhos International Airport (GRU/SBGR), SP -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Guarulhos International Airport
Destination airport:Porto Alegre Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A TAM airlines Airbus A321, tail number PT-XPJ suffered a bird strike in one engine after taking off from Guarulhos International Airport on the morning of Tuesday 26th April 2016. The airplane departed at 9:55 AM, and after the bird strike returned back to Guarulhos where it landed safely at 10:17. There were no injuries.
After an airplane change, passengers were able to continue the flight at 11:40, this flight was uneventful.
The plane returned to service on apr. 28th, performing flight JJ3896 from Sao-Paulo Guarulhos (GRU) to Salvador de Bahia Airport (SSA).

Sources:

https://vejasp.abril.com.br/cidades/aviao-da-tam-colide-contra-passaro-e-faz-pouso-forcado-guarulhos/
https://www.diariocachoeirinha.com.br/_conteudo/2016/04/noticias/rio_grande_do_sul/318827-voo-da-tam-que-seguia-para-porto-alegre-retorna-apos-colisao-em-passaro.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pt-xpj