Accident Cessna FRA.150L Aerobat (Reims) G-BAAC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18680

Date:Sunday 31 July 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna FRA.150L Aerobat (Reims)
Owner/operator:Keith Andrew Learmounth
Registration: G-BAAC
MSN: FRA150-0141
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bodmin Airfield, Bodmin Moor, Cornwall -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Bodmin (EGLA)
Destination airport:Bodmin (EGLA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond economical repair) 31/7/1977 when struck ground on approach. This is not an accurate account of the accident. The accident occurred during a down wind low level pass and a steep climb to 200 feet approx at which point the aircraft lost power and nose dived into an adjacent field. The pilot was killed on impact with many injuries including a burst heart.

Registration G-BAAC cancelled by the CAA as aircraft "destroyed" 9/2/1978

Sources:

1. 1st on scene eye witness.
2. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1977/1977
3. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-BAAC.pdf
4. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1978/1978
5. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/f151show.asp?start=101&count=50]
6. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1395301/