Wirestrike Accident Bell 206B-3 Jet Ranger III ZS-HIW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186807

Date:Sunday 23 February 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 Jet Ranger III
Owner/operator:Court Helicopters
Registration: ZS-HIW
MSN: 3044
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Witdraai, Northern Cape -   South Africa
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Witdraai, Northern Cape, South Africa
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) February 23, 1992 when crashed at Witdraai, Northern Cape, South Africa. Whilst lifting a power line onto a pylon, the power line apparently broke and whipped up into the helicopter's main and tail rotors. The helicopter went out of control, crashed into a ravine and caught fire. The pilot was killed. The surviving crew member sustained serious injuries.

Sources:

1. http://www.rotorspot.nl/historic/zs.php
2. http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf