Accident Bell 206B Jet Ranger III N59613,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186811

Date:Monday 2 March 1992
Time:12:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B Jet Ranger III
Owner/operator:Smith Helicopter, Inc.
Registration: N59613
MSN: 1502
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:7356 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Tahoe, near Glenbrook, Douglas County, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Tahoe City, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER BEGAN AN UNCOMMANDED RIGHT TURN WHILE FLYING OUT OF GROUND EFFECT AT ABOUT 20 KNOTS FORWARD AIRSPEED WITH A DENSITY ALTITUDE OF 6,875 FT. THE PILOT REPORTED THE WINDS TO BE FROM THE HELICOPTER'S THE RIGHT FRONT WHEN IT STARTED THE UNCOMMANDED RIGHT TURN. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO ARREST THE RIGHT TURN BUT WITHOUT SUCCESS. THE HELICOPTER DESCENDED UNCONTROLLED UNTIL IT CRASHED INTO THE LAKE. THERE WERE NO REPORTS OF ANY PREEXISTING MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS THAT MAY HAVE CONTRIBUTED TO THE LOSS OF CONTROL. THE PILOTS OPERATING HANDBOOK (POH) WARNS PILOTS TO EXERCISE CAUTION WHEN OPERATING AT LOW AIRSPEEDS AT HIGH ALTITUDES. THE POH INDICATES THAT TAILROTOR CONTROL MAY BE MARGINAL WHEN THE RELATIVE WIND IS IN THE CRITICAL WIND AZIMUTH AREA WHICH BEGINS AT THE RIGHT FRONT OF THE HELICOPTER. THE PILOT FAILED TO EVALUATE THE HELICOPTER'S PERFORMANCE DATA BEFORE DEPARTING.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO FOLLOW THE HELICOPTER'S PERFORMANCE DATA WHILE TRANSLATING OUT OF TRANSLATIONAL LIFT TO AND OUT OF GROUND EFFECT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA134
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=59613

Location