Incident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth N6802,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186818

Date:Thursday 30 November 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Tatmadaw Lei (Burmese National Air Force)
Registration: N6802
MSN: 82072
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yangon Airport, Rangoon (Yangon) -   Myanmar
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Yangon Airport, Rangoon (Yangon)(RGN/VYYY)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 82072 (Gipsy Major #80975): Taken on charge by the RAF as N6802 at 10 MU RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire 11.5.39. To Communications Squadron, RAF Andover, Hampshire 11.9.39, and to Amiens/Montjoie, France with Air Component Field Force Communications Squadron; redesignated 81 Squadron 27.11.39. To 49 MU Faygate, Horsham, West Sussex [undated, but probably after 15.6.40 when 81 Squadron withdrawn from France to the UK] [unit probably misrecorded since Faygate only dealt with salvage].

To Southern Aircraft, Gatwick for repairs 5.6.42; to 33 MU RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire 6.7.42. To 1424 Flight, RAF Larkhill, Salisbury Plain, Wiltshire 24.8.42; reformed as 43 OTU 1.10.42; to RAF Old Sarum, Salisbury, Wiltshire 19.11.42. To 5 MU RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire 30.4.43. Major inspection 19.6.43; to Lundy & Atlantic Coast for repairs 22.6.43; to 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire 31.7.43 after repairs complete.

To 47 MU RAF Sealand, Flintshire 18.8.47 for packing and crating for shipment overseas. To Birkenhead Docks 30.9.47; despatched to Rangoo, Burma on 4.10.47 on the s.s 'Martaban'; arrived 13.11.47. To Tatmadaw Lei (Burmese National Air Force) by 1.48

Written off (damaged beyond repair) due to twisted fuselage on or by 30.11.50 after inspection at Yangon Airport, Rangoon, Burma (now Yangon, Myanmar). Reportedly awaiting write off and scrapping in 6.51.

Note: Tatmadaw Lei (Burmese National Air Force) serial - if one was applied - not known (should have been in the UB-1** series). Exact date and location of write off presumed but not confirmed.

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p820.html
2. http://www.aeroflight.co.uk/waf/aa-eastasia/burma/burma-af-aircraft.htm
3. http://81squadron.com/Aircraft%20Serial%20Nos..htm
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yangon_International_Airport#History