Accident Bell 206B Jet Ranger II N371EH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186820

Date:Tuesday 28 April 1992
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B Jet Ranger II
Owner/operator:Era Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N371EH
MSN: 1310
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:8641 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Valdez, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Field Site, AK
Destination airport:Valdez, AK (VDZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LANDED SHORT OF HIS INTENDED DESTINATION DUE TO POOR WEATHER. AFTER SURVEYING THE AREA, HE DECIDED TO TAKEOFF AND ATTEMPT TO REACH HIS DESTINATION. DURING THE TAKEOFF SEQUENCE, HE LOST VISUAL REFERENCE DUE TO WHITEOUT CONDITIONS AND ABORTED THE TAKEOFF. THE HELICOPTER TOUCHED DOWN SOONER THAN HE EXPECTED. HE STATED HE DID NOT KNOW IF THE TERRAIN WAS LEVEL SO HE ELECTED TO HOVER TAXI BACK TO HIS ORIGINAL TAKEOFF POINT. DURING THE HOVER HE AGAIN LOST VISUAL REFERENCE AND THE HELICOPTER DRIFTED RIGHT, THE RIGHT SKID CONTACTED A LITTLE HILL AND THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW THE COMPANY PROCEDURES AND DIRECTIVES. FACTOR WAS THE WHITEOUT CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC92LA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC92LA065
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=371EH

Location