Accident Bell 206B-3 Jet Ranger III ZS-HKA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186845

Date:Tuesday 7 July 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 Jet Ranger III
Owner/operator:Court Helicopters
Registration: ZS-HKA
MSN: 3356
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Currie, near Kokstad, KwaZulu-Natal Province -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:Kokstad,Harry Gwala district of KwaZulu-Natal Province, South Africa
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) July 7, 1992 when crashed on Mount Currie, near Kokstad, Harry Gwala district of KwaZulu-Natal Province, South Africa (at approximate Coordinates: 30°33′14″S 29°25′37″E). During a sling load operation, taking equipment to a radio installation on the top of Mount Currie, the helicopter failed to return to the base camp, and was later found lying in a ravine on the mountain side at the 6,500-foot level. Both persons on board (pilot and one passenger) were killed.

It was subsequently determined that the sling load had impacted the helicopter's tail rotor. The load on this flight consisted of relatively light solar panels weighing about 50 kg in all. The accident happened in clear, fine weather, however the search helicopter reported strong gusting winds and turbulence on the mountain in the area of the crash.

The investigation determined that the pilot had not followed the company operating procedures in attempting to transport an external load considerably lighter than the recommended minimum weight.

Sources:

1. http://www.airframes.org/reg/zshka
2. http://www.rotorspot.nl/historic/zs.php
3. http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf