Incident Cessna FRA.150L Aerobat (Reims) G-BBKD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18685

Date:Sunday 14 July 1974
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna FRA.150L Aerobat (Reims)
Owner/operator:Northair Aviation Ltd.
Registration: G-BBKD
MSN: FRA150-0217
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Barton, Lancashire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Barton, Lancashire (EGCB)
Destination airport:Leeds-Bradford Airport (LBA/EGNM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when stalled and crashed on take off from Barton, Lancashire on 14/7/1974. As noted in Yorkshire Air News (February 1978 issue): "Another Aerobat, G-BBKD, was being demonstrated at the Barton Air Show on 14th July 1974 when it stalled and was written off in the ensuing crash" . Registration G-BBKD cancelled as "destroyed" 15/10/1974.

The wreck was stored at Yeadon initially (arrived 16/7/1974) and later was observed at Shoreham on 5/4/1987 by the contributor.

Sources:

1. Air Britain: British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919 to 1999 (published 1999)
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-BBKD.pdf
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1147414/
4. Yorkshire Air News (August 1974): http://s617306976.websitehome.co.uk/AYASMagazines/1974%2008.pdf
5. Yorkshire Air News (February 1978): http://s617306976.websitehome.co.uk/AYASMagazines/AY%20February%201978.pdf