Accident Bell 206B JetRanger III G-OSUE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186856

Date:Friday 14 August 1992
Time:11:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger III
Owner/operator:ADT Aviation Ltd
Registration: G-OSUE
MSN: 3588
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Crowthorne, Berkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Newmarket Racecourse, Suffolk
Destination airport:Blackbushe, Hampshire (BBS/EGLK)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed near Crowthorne, Berkshire. Of the five persons on board the pilot and one passenger were killed, and the other three passengers were seriously injured. Whilst en route from Newmarket Racecourse to Blackbushe Airfield, the pilot broadcast a MAYDAY and advised that he had "a tail rotor failure". An attempt was made to carry out a forced landing but the helicopter struck the top of a pine tree and crashed.

Examination of the wreckage showed that the tail rotor blades were completely undamaged and that there was no evidence of rotation under power on any of the tail rotor drive shaft sections associated with the severed wreckage of the tail boom, all of which were found within the area of main wreckage.

However, damage to the tail rotor drive shaft bearing hangers indicated that all drive shafts aft of the aft short shaft were intact at the time when the tail boom struck the tree. The top fuselage skins and the oil cooler cowling were heavily damaged in the vicinity of the Thomas coupling at the rear of the aft short shaft.

The damage was said to be consistent with 'flailing' of a partially disconnected coupling and 'strongly suggested' that a disconnection of the coupling at the rear of the aft short shaft had occurred during flight, with consequent loss of drive to the tail rotor. Evidence indicated that one of the bolts joining the aft short shaft to the coupling had come out shortly before the impact, causing the aft short shaft to rotate about the other remaining bolt.

The migration of the bolt out of the coupling had apparently taken place progressively over a period of time. It was not possible to determine, with certainty, how long it took for the bolt to migrate out completely but it was thought likely to have been a period of many hours of operation, probably tens of hours, rather than of minutes.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=OSUE
https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/bell-206b-jetranger-iii-g-osue-14-august-1992
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422eaf9e5274a131700003f/Bell_206B_JetRanger_III__G-OSUE_Addendum_11-93.pdf
http://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=11&mode=detail&id=1127