Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk G-DYOU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186857

Date:Thursday 23 July 1992
Time:09:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Airways Aero Association Ltd
Registration: G-DYOU
MSN: 38-78A0436
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wycombe Air Park, Booker, Marlow, Buckinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wycombe Air Park, Booker (EGTB)
Destination airport:Wycombe Air Park, Booker (EGTB)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 23-7-1992 when bounced on landing at Wycombe Air Park, Booker, Marlow, Buckinghamshire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was on a solo training flight in the Wycombe Air Park Aerodrome circuit. The pilot reports that, following an approach to the grass runway 17, the aircraft bounced from the asphalt surface of the intersecting runway 07/25. He was unable to control the ensuing bounces, and on the third impact with the ground, the nose landing gear collapsed. The aircraft then slid to a halt, and the pilot disembarked without injury."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report the aircraft received "substantial damage that was beyond economical repair". As a result the registration G-DYOU was cancelled on 24-5-1995 (almost three years later...) as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f5ea40f0b61342000543/Piper_PA-38-112_Tomahawk__G-DYOU_09-92.pdf
2. https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=DYOU
3. https://www.flickr.com/photos/duke_of_milan/6872173705
4. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000440188.html