Accident Boeing-Stearman A75N1 (PT-17) N17PY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186858

Date:Thursday 28 April 2016
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75N1 (PT-17)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N17PY
MSN: 75-5554
Year of manufacture:1942
Total airframe hrs:6679 hours
Engine model:Continental W670-6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Osage City Municipal Airport (53K), Osage City, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Osage City, KS (53K)
Destination airport:Osage City, KS (53K)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane departed on a parachute jump flight with the airline transport pilot seated in the rear cockpit and two parachutists standing outside on the lower wing. About 200 ft above ground level, the pilot sensed a loss of engine power and the airplane stopped climbing. The airplane descended, and the pilot conducted an off-airport forced landing to a flat, open, muddy field about 1,600 ft north of the airport, during which the main landing gear separated from the airframe. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies. Review of weather information for the area at the time of the accident indicated that conditions were conducive to the accumulation of serious icing at glide power settings; however, the airplane was operating at takeoff power at the time of the accident, and the reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16LA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB