Accident SIAI-Marchetti SF.260TP 711,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186865

Date:Thursday 12 December 2002
Time:c. 10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic F26T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SIAI-Marchetti SF.260TP
Owner/operator:Philippine Air Force (PAF)
Registration: 711
MSN: 29-11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Santo Tomas, Batangas -   Philippines
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sangley Point (09:15)
Destination airport:San Fernando AB, Batangas
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into factory complex during simulated engine out exercise. One worker and both crew killed. Others suffered serious burns.

Sources:

Scramble
Flight International 23-29 September 2003, p43
AFM FEB 2003, p75