Accident Airplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186870

Date:Friday 29 April 2016
Time:c. 16:08
Type:Airplane
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:NE of Charlotte-Monroe Executive Airport (KEQY), Monroe, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted wooded terrain in Union County northeast of Charlotte-Monroe Executive Airport (KEQY), Monroe, North Carolina. The airplane was partially consumed by the post-impact firebrand the sole pilot onboard received fatal injuries.

Sources:

http://myfox8.com/2016/04/29/person-killed-in-small-plane-crash-in-union-county/
http://www.wbtv.com/story/31851955/one-killed-in-small-aircraft-crash-in-union-county
https://www.wsoctv.com/news/local/crews-respond-to-union-county-small-plane-crash/249209350