Incident Mitsubishi MU-2P D-IAHT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186879

Date:Saturday 30 April 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MU2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi MU-2P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-IAHT
MSN: 352SA
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Groningen-Eelde Airport, Drenthe -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Emden Airport (EME/EDWE)
Destination airport:Groningen-Eelde Airport (GRQ/EHGG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Mitsubishi MU-2P, registration D-IAHT, suffered a nose landing gear issue while landing at Groningen-Eelde Airport (GRQ), the Netherlands.
The aircraft came to rest on the runway with the nose on the runway. It's unclear if the nose landing gear collapsed or if it had failed to deploy.

The incident aircraft was involved in a similar accident in June 2010. The nose gear only partly deployed and did not lock down. It landed on runway 03 at Zweibrücken Airport and the nose gear folded back in.

Sources:

http://www.rtvdrenthe.nl/nieuws/108617/Vliegtuig-landt-met-afgebroken-neuswiel-op-vliegveld-Eelde
https://www.rtvnoord.nl/nieuws/162456/Vliegtuig-met-afgebroken-neuswiel-veilig-aan-de-grond-op-Groningen-Airport-Eelde
https://planepictures.net/v3/show_en.php?id=1413319
Previous accident: http://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/wiki.php?id=77925

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 June 2010 D-IAHT H. Teegen 0 Zweibrücken Airport (ZQW/EDRZ) sub