ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186897
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 10 January 1945 |
Time: | 20:30 |
Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI |
Owner/operator: | 692 (Fellowship of the Bellows) Sqn RAF |
Registration: | MM221 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | RAF stn Graveley, Cambridgeshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Graveley, Cambridgeshire |
Destination airport: | RAF Graveley |
Narrative:Mosquito MM221: Took off at 17:00 hrs for mission to Hannover. 10/01/1945
The aircraft was returning a landed on one engine at 20:30 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (142585) Geoffrey Colin CROW DFC (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/O (164125) Charles Edward EARL DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok
Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 692 Sqdn RAF